Introduction

Ambit AI Limited, a New Zealand company (company number 6262668) (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and other applicable privacy laws when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under applicable law.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website at http://ambit-ai.com/.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. This includes collecting your personal information from customers of our conversational AI platform (Services) in accordance with and in reliance on the warranties provided by the customer under, our master subscription agreement (accessible at our website) or any other agreement with the applicable customer.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

Where we receive personal information through our customers’ use of our Services, we require our customers to comply with applicable privacy laws when collecting that personal information, and to arrange all consents and approvals that are necessary for us to collect, use, hold and process your personal information in accordance our agreement with our customer. 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information: 

Where we receive personal information through our customers’ use of our Services, we will not use that information except as provided in our agreements with our customers. 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:  

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.  

Where we receive personal information through our customers’ use of the Services, we will not use that information except as provided in the Customer Agreement.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (and other applicable privacy laws), you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@ambit-ai.com.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information. 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website or from our Services to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website and the Services.  We also share information about your use of our website and the Services with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.  These partners include:

Google Analytics (for more information please see How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners)

Facebook (for more information please see https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/)

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website and Services.


As of 20/12/2017

Subscribe for exclusive emails

Follow us on LinkedIn